PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Sephora respects your concerns about the protection of your privacy and your personal data.

This policy describes the use that Sephora makes of the information about you collected when you use the Sephora website accessible at www.sephora.sa, in its mobile-optimized version or its mobile application available via the "App store" and "Play store" services (hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Site"), as well as when you make purchases in our stores, consult our communications or interact with us (the "Service(s)"). It also allows you to learn about the origin and use of information about you collected through Cookies, and to exercise your options and rights under applicable data protection laws.

This policy applies to all websites, applications and services offered by Sephora (referred to as "Sephora", "We", "Us", "Our") and supplements the "Terms of Use", the "Terms of Sale", the "Terms of the Sephora Loyalty Program", as well as any document or notice referring to this policy.

It does not apply to sites, applications and services that have separate charters or policies that do not incorporate or refer to this policy (in particular, it does not apply to wearesephora.sephora.com ) or to the processing of information collected when you report an unwanted reaction following the use of a product distributed by Sephora Arabia Limited – Single Person, where in this case, the policy on the protection of personal data is available here.

This policy is therefore important for you, in order to have a positive and confident experience with our Services, and for us, in order to respond accurately and completely to your questions and wishes.

Amendment of the Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. If we do, we will notify you by changing the date at the bottom of this policy and, in some cases, we will provide additional notice (for example, by posting a statement on the home pages of our Site or sending you an e-mail). We encourage you to review the Privacy and Cookie Policy whenever you interact with us in order to stay informed about our privacy practices, and to stay informed about methods you can employ to control the use of your personal information and protect your private life.

THE ESSENTIAL OF Sephora's Privacy and Cookies Policy

Information We Collect

We collect information about you when you use the Site, interact with us or make purchases in store.

In addition to the information, you provide (e.g., when you create an account, subscribe to the loyalty program), information is automatically collected, generated or inferred by our systems (e.g., your login information).

Use

We use this information to provide you with the Services you request and to allow you to place orders on our Site.

This information also allows us to get to know you better and to send you personalized offers on our products and those of our partners subject to your consent when required.

The use of Cookies allows us to improve the performance of the Site and to display advertising on the Site and third-party sites.

Controls are also made to ensure the security of the Site and orders.

Recipients

This information is communicated to our service providers, when it is necessary to provide you with the requested Service and also to your banking institution for the validation, if necessary, of payments related to your online orders.

Some of this information (including your purchase history or profile) may, depending on the sharing choices you have made, be transmitted to our business partners to enable them to send you personalized offers. This may include targeted content that you may see on third-party sites based on your online activity. In this context, we encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms and conditions of these third-party sites.

Transfers

Transfers of data outside the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia occur because of the way some of our service providers are organized or located (such as hosting companies, payment or security providers).

To learn more, please click here. please click here.

Your options and rights

To learn how to manage your choices regarding commercial prospecting, please click here

To learn more about the use of Cookies and to disable the use of Cookies, please click here

To exercise your rights of access and rectification, and to know and exercise the other rights granted to you by the legislation on data protection, please click here

To contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this policy, you can contact us in the following ways

  • by email: privacy@sephora.sa
  • by mail addressed to SEPHORA
  • Sari St, Real Building, Al Zahraa District, PO Box 2489, Jeddah, 21451, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
  • By phone 800 SEPHORA (800-737-4672) from UAE, 920011359 from Kuwait, 80063377 from Bahrain, 00800101239 from Qatar, +966 136637010 from Oman & International, every day from 10:00AM to 10:00PM. (as part of our quality control, this call may be recorded).

OUR FULL POLICY

Personal Data And Cookies

If you reside in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the controller of your personal data is Sephora Arabia Limited – Single Person, limited liability company duly incorporated and existing under the laws of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, having a Commercial Registration number 4030288586, and having its registered offices at Sari St, Real Building, Al Zahraa District, PO Box 2489, Jeddah, 21451, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

We collect several types of personal data about you:

INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US DIRECTLY.

As a reminder, opening a Sephora account is reserved to persons 16 years of age and older.

We collect information that you provide to us directly when you use our Site and Services.

This is particularly the case when you: Category of data you provide to us:
  • Create an online account
  • Sign up for our in-store or online loyalty program
  • Book a service in-store
  • Identification and contact information (such as your full name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone number).
  • Information about your preferences (such as your product and service preferences).
Shop online The transactional information necessary to process your order (items selected, delivery and billing address, telephone number, email address, payment method - including your credit card number, expiry date and security code, and the name of the cardholder when paying by card).
Make purchases online and/or in shop using your loyalty card Information about your purchases (such as items selected, date and location of purchase and any returns).
Sign up to receive communications from us Your identification and contact information (such as your first name and email).
Sign up to receive product alerts Your email address.
  • Submit a feedback online
  • Use The Beauty Board, Sephora's community platform
  • Identifying information (a nickname)
  • Socio-demographic information (such as your age, gender, city)
  • Information about your physical characteristics (such as eye colour and skin type)
  • The content of the feedback you write about products
  • Photographs that you post.
Participate in a random draw, competition or survey Identification and contact information (such as your first name and email).
  • Communicate with us through third party social networks
  • Contact customer service by phone, email or post
  • Communicate with us in any other way
The history of your contact with us (for example, we keep a record of our dealings with you when you contact Customer Service or when you make a complaint to us).
Opt to receive an e-ticket when purchasing in shop Your email address.

Data that is required to respond to your requests is identified by an asterisk or equivalent on the collection forms or specified as such verbally at the time of collection. If you do not fill in the mandatory fields or do not provide the information marked as mandatory, we will not be able to respond to your requests.

In our stores or during events that we organize (for example: make-up events, product launches or other activities), we may collect additional personal data under the conditions and for the purposes that are specifically notified to you on this occasion.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We automatically collect certain information about you when you access the Site and the content of our communications, when you use any of our Services, or when you conduct a business transaction with us.

This is particularly the case when you: Category of data you provide to us:
Connection data We collect information about the terminal - computer, tablet or smartphone - (hereinafter the "Terminal") with which you connect, as well as about your use of the Site (such as the operating system of your Terminal, the type of browser you use, whether or not you use a proxy, the location of the Terminal deduced from your IP address, the access times, the pages visited, and the link that enabled you to access our Site).
Information about your browsing (whether you are logged in or not) We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our Site or with emails we send you. This information allows us to deduce your preferences, your liking for a particular brand or type of product, and to analyse how you interact with certain content. This information is collected both when you are logged in to your account and when you are not and can be matched across all terminals. To learn more about cookies and how to deactivate them, please consult the section dedicated to Sephora cookies.
Geolocation information When you have accepted geolocation in your Terminal or browser settings or you have logged in using our mobile application and have activated the option, we collect geolocation information.
Information about your browser When you arrive at the Site, we may offer you to navigate to another Sephora merchant site that offers content adapted to your language and that delivers to the country in which you are located. You are free to continue browsing to the merchant site of your choice.
Recording of calls to our Customer Service If you contact one of our advisors, your conversations may be recorded to ensure quality of service. You will be informed of this by a greeting on the answering machine. You will always be offered alternative ways to contact us if you do not wish to have your conversation recorded.)

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OUR PARTNERS AND OTHER SOURCES

We may also obtain information about you from other sources. This is particularly the case when you: Category of data you provide to us:
Information from local postal service databases to verify and update distribution addresses This is your contact information.
Data communicated by third party partners This is information communicated to us by third party partners with whom you have been in contact and who you have authorised to share personal data about you with us for the purposes of commercial prospecting or advertising targeting. This includes socio-demographic data (such as your socio-professional category, your age group, your gender, etc.), contact data (such as your email address, your telephone number, etc.) and profile data (such as your appetite for a particular product or service, your interests, etc.).
Data communicated by social networks This is information communicated to us by social networks that you use via our Site. In particular, when you share your experience of Sephora with other customers, you are using a social network and you are communicating information about yourself to this social network and to us. These communications are governed by the personal data protection policies of these social networks to which we refer you.

INFORMATION ABOUT THIRD PARTIES

In some cases, we may also collect information that you provide about other people. This is the case when you decide to buy and send products to someone.

We only use this information to respond to your requests and do not send marketing communications to your contacts unless they opt-in to receive communications from us.

We only collect personal data where we have a legal basis to do so.

You will find the purposes for which we process your personal data in connection with our Services and the reasons why we need to process it:

Purposes of the processing Reasons why it is necessary for our services to process your data
Online accounts
Your data is processed in order to manage your online account.
Execution of a contract (General Terms of Use) between Sephora and you
E-commerce transactions
Your data is processed for the purpose of
  1. fulfilling your orders (providing you with the products ordered, processing transactions and invoicing, including management of internet and payment fraud and payment incidents, and ensuring deliveries)
  2. facilitating your subsequent purchases; and
  3. to compile commercial statistics in order to monitor Sephora's performance and activity and to carry out segmentation for prospecting purposes
  • Performance of a sales contract between Sephora and you
  • Legitimate interest for Sephora to improve the Services
  • Legal obligation to keep accounting documents related to a transaction
  • Consent when you opt to have your bank details recorded for future orders
Loyalty program
Your data is processed in order to (i) determine your eligibility for the loyalty program and ensure its proper execution; (ii) send you offers, news or personalised advertising based on your purchase history or interests; and (iii) refine your profile.
  • (i) Performance of a contract between Sephora and you formed by the Program Terms and Conditions
  • (ii) Consent to receive commercial offers by electronic communications
  • (ii) and (iii) Legitimate interest for Sephora (customer relationship management, marketing)
In-store Services
Your data is processed in order to manage your reservations for the services offered by our stores (make-up, eyebrow care, etc.)
Execution of a contract (General Conditions for the reservation of services performed in store) between Sephora and you
Customer relations (order, delivery, history, guarantees, claims, not including litigation) Your data is processed to (i) manage our relationship; (ii) manage requests to exercise the rights of the persons concerned; and (iii) improve the performance of our Services.
  • (i) and (ii) Performance of a contract between Sephora and you
  • (iii) Legitimate interest for Sephora to improve the Services (statistics)
Customer relations via social networks
Your data is processed for the purposes of (i) animating and moderating our social network pages; and (ii) managing customer relations via social networks, including the brand image of Sephora.
Legitimate interest of Sephora (management of customer and prospect relations and its brand image)
Fight against e-commerce fraud

As part of the fight against fraud during orders carried out on the Site: (i) information relating to your order, as well as information relating to the Terminal used to place the order (in particular the operating system used, the location of the machine, whether or not a proxy is used, etc.) is collected automatically with your consent and is used to analyze your transactions for the purpose of detecting fraud and preventing non-payment. They may be transmitted to any third party authorized by law or designated by Sephora for the sole purpose of verifying the identity of the purchaser, the validity of the order, the method of payment used and the planned delivery.

(ii) Sephora has a fraud detection solution that may lead to an automated decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling, that may affect you in your purchasing process by not allowing you to order products on the Site. The decision is made by an algorithm that applies the rules defined by Sephora on the basis of the data that concerns you (such as the information you have provided and the information related to your order). In some cases, Sephora performs a manual review of transactions.

(i) Consent. You may withhold or withdraw your consent at any time as specified in the Cookies section of this policy. However, if you refuse our use of cookies for transaction security purposes, your order will not be validated automatically and will have to be reviewed manually. You may be asked to provide proof of identity in order to approve your order.

If you have any questions about these controls or if you are unable to proceed with your order, please contact our Customer Service Department (see the Contact Us section).

(ii) Necessary for the conclusion of a contract between Sephora and you. You have the right at any time to obtain human intervention, to make your observations and to contest the decision by contacting Customer Service (see the Contact Us section). If your online order is rejected, you always have the option of making your purchases in store.

File listing unpaid invoices
Sephora maintains a file of unpaid customers. If you do not fulfill your payment obligations when placing an order, your identification data (last name, first name, customer account number) as well as the data relating to your payment method and the unpaid order will be entered in this file until your situation is remedied.
Execution of a sales contract between Sephora and you
To communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, benefits and events and to share information that may be of interest to you.
We collect and process your personal data in order to dynamically manage and animate our commercial relationship, to enhance our corporate image and to inform you about our products and services, including the promotion of services adapted to your geographical location, the realization of consumer surveys and market research.
  • • Consent to receive our communications by electronic means in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law issued by Royal Decree No. (M/19) dated 9/2/1443H and amended by Royal Decree No. (M/148) (If you wish to reconsider your choices, simply follow the procedures described under the heading: What are your options regarding promotional communications?
  • Legitimate interest for Sephora to develop its commercial relationship with you.
Consumer Surveys These are satisfaction surveys about Sephora's products and services, including your shopping experience on the Site.
  • Performance of a contract between Sephora and you
  • Legitimate interest for Sephora to improve its products and Services
  • Consent to be recontacted
Call center
Recording of calls to our Customer Service Department: in the event of telephone contact with one of our advisors, your conversations are likely to be recorded for the purposes of (i) having proof of the establishment of a contract or the completion of a transaction; (ii) managing complaints and after-sales service; (iii) ensuring the quality of service. You will be informed of this by a pre-hook message. If you do not want your conversation to be recorded, you have other ways to contact us.
  • Performance of a contract between Sephora and you
  • Legitimate interest of Sephora to ensure a follow-up of its customers (including after-sales service), to have proof of the conclusion of a contract and to improve the quality of the Services
Contest
  • (i) We process your data for the purposes of the competition, in particular its organization, the taking into account of your participation and for the sending of the prizes if necessary.
  • (ii) Subject to your consent, we may send you our electronic communications and/or share certain information with our commercial partners for commercial prospecting purposes.
  • Fulfillment of a contract for the administration of the Sweepstakes
  • (ii) Consent to receive commercial prospecting from Sephora and/or Sephora's partner
Video protection - Video surveillance (CCTV)
Use of video surveillance in and around Sephora stores to protect against the risk of assault or theft.
Legitimate interest of Sephora to ensure the safety of goods and people
Your online publications
Your data is used to manage the publication of (i) your posts on The Beauty Board (ii) the reviews you post on our products
  • (i) Consent
  • (ii) Fulfillment of a contract between Sephora and you
Enabling your secure browsing of the Site and enhancing your user experience.
You can generally browse the Site without having to provide us with any data that could identify you. However, information about your browsing is automatically collected (see "Information We Collect Automatically") to ensure the security of the Site and Services and to personalize the online user experience.
  • Legitimate interest of Sephora for the proper functioning of the Site, its optimization and its security
  • Consent for the personalization of the online user experience
Personalizing the Site and Advertising according to Your Affinities
We track and analyze your habits, actions and activities on the Site (including through the combination of your data collected through the Site with that collected through the use of our Services) to personalize our Site, including through the use of technologies that place cookies on your Terminal or in emails we send to you.
Consent (to manage your choices see the section on Cookies)
Personalization of communications displayed on other sites
We share certain data about your online or in-store activity with our advertising partners to make our online advertisements more relevant to you.
Sephora's Legitimate Interest in Marketing: If you do not wish to do so, you may at any time disable the "personalized ads" option accessible from the link provided in our marketing communications.
By deactivating this preference, you will continue to be exposed to our advertisements, but they will not be personalized.
Statistical Studies
We also use the information collected for research and statistical purposes, after having made it anonymous or in any case having implemented procedures designed to prevent the reattribution of data to an identified person.
  • Legitimate interest of Sephora to improve products and services
  • Performance of a contract for certain studies
  • Consent to be recontacted following a study

Moreover, according to the data already in our possession, some forms may be pre-filled. Thus, if you have an account on the Site and you wish to subscribe to the loyalty program, it will be enough for you to complete the missing data or to check certain information not coherent in your account to be able to validate your inscription with the loyalty program.

Where processing is based on our legitimate interests we will ensure that we take into account any potential impact that the use of your data may have on you. If we believe that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interest, then we will not use your personal data on this basis and will seek your specific consent.

We do not use personal information for purposes incompatible with those for which it was originally collected, unless subsequently approved by you.

Generally speaking, your personal data is kept for a period that does not exceed the time required for the purposes for which it was collected.

In particular, when you create an online account, your personal data is kept as long as you use or order products or services offered by Sephora through your online account.

Your personal data and your Sephora account will be deleted if:
- You decide to delete your online account.

To do this, you must make a request to us by contacting us either:

  • by email to: privacy@sephora.sa
  • by phone 800 SEPHORA (800-737-4672) from UAE, 920011359 from Kuwait, 80063377 from Bahrain, 00800101239 from Qatar, +966 136637010 from Oman & International, every day from 10:00AM to 10:00PM.

- You no longer use your online account.

We consider that you are no longer using your online account if you meet the following two cumulative criteria:
1. You have not made any purchases on the Sephora Site for 5 consecutive years,
AND
2. You have stopped interacting with Sephora during this 5th year, in particular, you have not opened the emails that Sephora has sent you, you have not logged into your customer account on the Site.

In some cases, we may retain certain personal data about you for a longer period than that indicated above, including after your account has been closed, by legal obligation, or if there is a problem with the account, for example, a debit balance, or the presence of an unresolved claim or dispute. In this case, the data necessary to resolve the problem or dispute will be kept for as long as the dispute lasts, subject to the applicable rules on prescription.

Particular cases

Subject Categories of data concerned Retention period before deletion
Newsletter subscription Information relating to your email address and your options in terms of electronic prospecting
  • Until you unsubscribe through your account;
  • or by using the unsubscribe links provided for this purpose in the newsletters;
  • or, if no customer account is associated with your email address, and where the identity of your personal data is anonymized.
Transaction History A list of your online and in-store orders As long as you are a member of the Loyalty Program and/or as long as your online account is active and where the identity of your personal data is anonymized.
Geolocation Real-time location when you have activated this service in order to offer you products and services based on your location No data retention
Payment of your online orders When you have opted for the storage of your payment information in your account for your next purchases Until deletion through your account or until the end of validity of the credit card.
Content published on our sharing space The Beauty Board Username, photograph and/or video posted with your consent Until you delete this information.
Site and Services security Identification data, connection data, including IP address 6 months

We share data where necessary to operate the Site and provide you with the Services you have requested.

In the course of using the Services, some of your information is shared with our service providers and subcontractors who are involved in administering the Site and providing you with the associated Services to the extent necessary for their purposes.

For example, your payment data is transmitted to our payment service provider and to the banking institutions that hold your account in the context of carrying out transactions related to your purchases. Information is also transmitted to your bank for the purpose of securing payments made with a bank card on our Site (3DS).

To learn more about the use of your data by our payment service provider, we invite you to consult its privacy policy, which can be accessed by clicking here.

When you use Paypal as a payment method on the Site, your transaction data is processed by Paypal in accordance with its privacy policy, which can be accessed by clicking here.

Subject to your consent, certain data is shared with partners so that they can send you personalized offers.

Your contact information, your interests, your age or the socio-professional category to which you belong) are shared in accordance with your options with our business partners who are likely to send you information on their products and services. This information may consist in particular of offers concerning skin care or make-up samples, or other products marketed by our partners. For example, we may provide some of your information to cosmetic brands when you have expressed your desire to participate in a contest or a promotional operation around the launch of a new product. To learn more about how our partners process your data, please review their privacy policies.

Your data may be shared with our debt collection agencies, our advisors, or third parties authorized by law, to enable us to ensure the collection of our debts, the management of disputes, prevention of non-payment and litigation.

We may also share data about you with our external advisors in the event of litigation, with third parties, such as debt collection agencies, those responsible for collecting unpaid bills or in the context of the fight against Internet fraud, with third parties authorized by law or designated by Sephora for the sole purpose of verifying the identity of the purchaser, the validity of the order, the method of payment used and the intended delivery.

Data posted on The Beauty Board and product reviews you post are publicly available

The photographs and information you choose to post on The Beauty Board as well as product reviews are publicly available.

Data is also shared with social networks when you use their social buttons.

When you use the social buttons, your identifying information is automatically shared with those social networks. You also have the option of sharing certain information or content on our Site on social networks. This use is governed by the terms of use of the said social network that we invite you to consult directly on their site.

We may also share your data, in particular with LVMH, in the context of audits carried out to optimize our Services.

Data concerning you may also be shared in cases not described above with your consent or according to your instructions or when we are required to do so by law.

In the event that all or part of the activities of Sephora Arabia Limited are transferred, your personal data will be communicated to the acquirer in order to ensure the continuity of the Site, the Services and/or, unless you otherwise opt in, for commercial prospecting purposes.

Your personal data is protected by technical and organizational measures that comply with the Personal Data Protection Law issued by Royal Decree No. (M/19) dated 9/2/1443H and amended by Royal Decree No. (M/148) to ensure its security and confidentiality.

In particular, Sephora uses protection technologies such as encryption, authentication and fraud detection systems to protect your online account and your payment transactions.

Sephora ensures, under the terms of written commitments, that its service providers and subcontractors present guarantees and implement sufficient security measures to ensure the protection of personal data whose processing is entrusted to them in accordance with the requirements of the legislation on the protection of personal data.

We keep your personal data in the KSA. However, it is possible that the data we collect when you use our Site or Services may be transferred outside the KSA to countries whose applicable data protection laws differ from those of the KSA.

This is particularly the case for data transferred to our service providers or subcontractors or to Sephora affiliates or parent companies located outside the KSA. When the recipient is located in a country whose legislation has not been the subject to the Personal Data Protection Law issued by Royal Decree No. (M/19) dated 9/2/1443H and amended by Royal Decree No. (M/148), we make sure that the transfer is framed by the standard contractual clauses of the Personal Data Protection Law issued by Royal Decree No. (M/19) dated 9/2/1443H and amended by Royal Decree No. (M/148) which make it possible to guarantee a sufficient level of protection of the private life and the fundamental rights of the people, equivalent guarantees and/or if necessary adapted technical and organizational measures.

Upon request, we can provide you with a list of the countries where we process your data and a copy of the appropriate safeguards (see the Contact Us section).

WHAT ARE YOUR OPTIONS FOR PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS?

You have the option of joining our mailing lists and agreeing to receive personalized marketing and promotional information from us by email. You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications at any time as described below:

  • If you have an account: Log in to your online account and change your settings by unchecking the corresponding box(es) in the "My Account Settings" section.
  • In each of our communications (Newsletters, emails, SMS): click on the unsubscribe link in our emails or answer "STOP" to the SMS you receive.
  • By contacting us: according to the methods described in the "Contact us" section.

Please be aware that even if you unsubscribe from promotional communications, we may continue to send you non-promotional mail, calls and/or emails regarding your account or pending transactions.

WHAT CAN YOU DO IF YOU DO NOT WANT TARGETED ADVERTISING?

We may use your personal data in combination with your browsing data through the use of cookies for targeted advertising purposes (for example, to display ads on third party sites that are tailored to your profile or that we believe may be of interest to you, or for bounce marketing when you receive an email containing a particular offer). This type of targeting is made possible by the use of technologies from our advertising partners that make it possible to link the same user's browsing data on these sites, social media platforms or third-party sites, regardless of the Terminal used.

  • On social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Instagram): you can object to this processing at any time by configuring the settings relating to advertising in your account.
  • On third-party sites: you can refer to our section on Cookies to understand how to withdraw your consent.

You may opt-out of personalized advertising at any time from the link provided in our marketing communications.

Please note that opting out of targeted advertising only means that you will no longer receive advertisements for which you are specifically targeted. It will not affect or prevent the display or receipt of other, non-targeted advertising.

ACCESS AND COPYING

You have the right to access and disclose your personal data. Before responding to your request, we are required by law to verify your identity. We may ask you to provide additional information in order to respond to your request. We will endeavor to respond to your request as soon as possible.

If you have a Sephora account, you can directly access the data contained in your online account, the history of your transactions, as well as your choices regarding commercial prospecting.

This access also allows you to correct, modify or delete your identification and contact information. If you delete your data, however, you will no longer be able to benefit from the Services related to the online account or the loyalty program. You may, to the extent permitted by law, exercise your right to portability, which allows you to retrieve in an interoperable format the personal data you provided to us when creating and using your account and/or subscribing to our loyalty program.

If you are unable to access your account or to access other data, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section below.

If you are a member of the Loyalty Program, you can access and modify your information and change your opt-out options by clicking on the link in our email or SMS marketing communications.

OBTAIN CORRECTION OF INACCURATE PERSONAL DATA

You also have the right to request the correction of your personal data that are incorrect and the limitation of their processing for the time of their correction. You also have the right, depending on the nature of the processing, to request that the personal data in our possession be completed. In this case, we may ask you for proof.

If you are unable to access your account or if the data you wish to correct cannot be corrected through access to your account, please contact us as indicated in the contact us section below.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent (such as the registration to the newsletter, the sending of electronic commercial solicitations for services and products other than those you have already subscribed, the use of cookies and similar technologies on this Site), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

This right can be exercised by modifying your options in terms of commercial prospecting and subscriptions to our newsletters, as well as by withdrawing your consent to the placement of cookies according to the methods mentioned in our section on Cookies.

OBTAIN THE DELETION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can also request the deletion of your personal data in the following cases:

  • You consider that the processing of your data is no longer necessary with regard to the Services subscribed to or your use of the Site, or the achievement of the purposes referred to in this policy or that their retention is contrary to the law;
  • You have withdrawn your consent to the processing of your data (see above);
  • You object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your personal situation;
  • You object to the use of your data for commercial prospecting purposes;
  • Your data was collected online when you were a minor.

Alternatively, within the limits provided by law, you may request the limitation of the processing of your personal data.

Please note that notwithstanding the exercise of your right to erasure or restriction, we may retain certain personal data about you were required or permitted by law, where we have a legitimate reason to do so (for example, to enable us to demonstrate the performance of a contract), for the exercise or defense of legal claims or where the exercise of that right would infringe on your right to freedom of expression and information.

YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING AUTOMATED DECISIONS BASED EXCLUSIVELY ON AUTOMATED PROCESSING

You have the right at any time to obtain human intervention, to make your observations and to contest the decision by contacting the Customer Service Department in the manner indicated in the Contact Us section below.

If you have any questions about this personal data and cookies policy or if you have any requests relating to your personal data, you can contact the Customer Service Department:

By email by writing to: privacy@sephora.sa

by phone 800 SEPHORA (800-737-4672) from UAE, 920011359 from Kuwait, 80063377 from Bahrain, 00800101239 from Qatar, +966 136637010 from Oman & International, every day from 10:00AM to 10:00PM.

you can also define directives relating to the fate of your personal data after your death by contacting us according to the methods described in the "Contact Us" section and mentioning "Post-Mortem Directives" in the subject line.

We may change this policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, to further clarify our practices, or to ensure compliance with regulations.

When we do, we will notify you by changing the date at the bottom of this policy and, in some cases, we will provide additional notice (for example, by posting a statement on our Site's home pages or sending you an e-mail). We encourage you to review the Privacy and Cookie Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our privacy practices, and to learn about the methods you can use to control the use of your personal information and protect your privacy.

Heading RELATING TO SEPHORA COOKIES

When you browse or connect to our Site, we (or our partners) may be required, subject to your choices, to install various cookies on your Terminal allowing us to recognize the browser of your Terminal (e.g. computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) during the period of validity of the Cookie concerned.

This page allows you to understand what a Cookie is, how we use it and what means you have to make choices regarding these Cookies.

To go directly to the section for managing the placement of Cookies on this Site, please click Your choices regarding Cookies.

A "Cookie" is a generic term that designates a text file saved in a dedicated space on the hard disk of the Terminal (e.g. computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) of a media user (internet, applications, etc.), when consulting content or online advertising. This Cookie file allows its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is saved and thus to follow the activity of the media user, and to remember information, such as the user's preferences or the information previously entered by the user in the forms present on the media, during the period of validity or saving of the Cookie. Some Cookies are essential to the use of the media, others allow to optimize and personalize the displayed contents, and others allow to display advertisements.

Cookies do not directly identify a user, but identify a browser or a terminal. Information about the content viewed on a medium is directly associated with an identifier contained in the cookie. When a user browses a media, this identifier is associated with the pages viewed, as well as more broadly with the path on the media and the interactions (number of clicks for example): it is thus possible to follow the browsing of a same user on the media.

The use of cookies makes it possible to associate browsing data with the user's profile, regardless of the terminal used, thanks to cookie exchange technologies implemented by the partners who publish these cookies, generally communication agencies or digital advertising service providers, so that a user's browsing path can be tracked regardless of the media or the terminal used.

When you visit our Site, we may install five types of cookies on your terminal:

Technical cookies to enable your navigation on the site, to ensure the security of the site, to secure it against fraud and to enable you to access the various products and services on the site. Read More
Cookies for securing online payments to prevent payment fraud. Read More
Audience measurement cookies that allow us to compile traffic statistics, compare them with those of other sites and decide on actions (such as sending you an e-mail). Read More
Advertising and social network cookies that allow us and third parties to display advertisements on this Site and others (including social networks) adapted to your profile established by combining data from your browsing habits with data from Sephora's customer database and third parties. Read More
Personalization cookies allow us to recommend products, services and content that best meet your preferences and to offer you certain promotional offers. Read More

When you visit our Site for the first time and Sephora plans to place Cookies other than "technical" Cookies, we inform you that we use Cookies by means of a Cookie Management Module including information and settings on the home page of the Site. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies as described in our cookie management module. That said, you can change your cookie settings at any time by clicking on the link to the cookie management module on our home page ("INCLUDE LINK").

Below you will find more information about cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings.

Type of cookies Retention period Consequences of the blocking
Technical cookies Their duration is very short, generally the time of the session and at most one year. Risk of not being able to access the Site and/or the Site's Services
Personalization cookies Their duration is very short, generally the time of the session, a few hours and a maximum of one year. No adaptation of the presentation of the site to the display preferences of your terminal, to your centers of interest, to your navigation and memorization of your passwords and information relating to the forms filled out on the website
Cookies for audience measurement The duration of these cookies does not exceed 24 months. No consequence on the use of the website.
Advertising and social network cookies The duration of these advertising cookies does not exceed 13 months. No consequence on the use of the website. On the other hand, their deletion will not stop the advertising on the internet. It will only result in displaying an advertisement that will not take into account your centers of interest.

By using our site, you can consent to the use of the aforementioned Cookies. Your choices are kept for six (6) months. However, you can choose at any time to deactivate all or part of these Cookies.

You have different ways to manage your choices regarding cookies:

COOKIE MANAGEMENT TOOLS

The Sephora cookie management module allows you to understand and control the use of most of the cookies that the Site uses when you visit it and to set your preferences in this regard (refusal or acceptance) Click here to access the module

SOME COOKIES ARE NOT MANAGED IN THE TOOL, THE WAYS TO DEACTIVATE THEM ARE PRESENTED BELOW:

Purpose Publisher Deactivation link
Payment security Cybersource You can express your choice by clicking on the buttons below: yes / no

THE CHOICES OFFERED TO YOU BY YOUR BROWSER SOFTWARE

Your browser can allow you to choose to deactivate all or part of the Cookies, either systematically or according to the issuer. You can also configure your browser software so that the acceptance or refusal of cookies is proposed to you (on a case-by-case basis or in full).

However, we remind you that deactivating all cookies will prevent you from using our Site under normal conditions, except for basic functions.

  • If you are using the Explorer browser: click on the Tools button, then Internet Options. Under the general tab, Browsing History, click on Settings. Then click on View Files and select the Cookie(s) you wish to disable. Then close the window that contains this list of Cookies and double-click OK to return to the Internet.
  • If you are using the Firefox browser: click on the Firefox Menu icon, then click on the Tools button, then Options; in the window that appears, choose Privacy and click on Remove Specific Cookies. Select the Cookies you wish to disable and delete them.
  • If you are using the Safari browser: click the Settings button, then click Preferences. In the window that appears, choose Privacy/Security, and click Show Cookies. Select the Cookies you want to disable and click Clear or Clear All.
  • If you're using the Chrome browser: click the Google Chrome menu icon, then click Settings. At the bottom of the page, click Show advanced settings. In the Privacy section, click Content Settings. To disable cookies: Select Prohibit all sites from storing data, click Cookies and site data, then hover over the site that created the Cookie, and click X in the right-hand corner, or click Delete all.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE KSA

Please note that some of our partners offering digital advertising services are located outside of the KSA, so data collected through cookies may be transferred to outside the KSA whose data protection laws differ from those applicable in the KSA. We strictly require our partners to use the information collected through cookies on our Site only to administer or provide the services requested and ask them to always act in accordance with applicable data protection laws and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of the information transmitted.

“TECHNICAL" COOKIES

Technical cookies include those strictly necessary for browsing the Site (such as session identifiers), as well as functional cookies that allow you to access specific functions, in particular to recognize you, to indicate that you have visited a particular page and thus to improve your browsing comfort, in particular to

  • memorize information relating to a form you have filled out on our Site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, contents of an order basket, etc.),
  • allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site such as your account, thanks to identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us
  • implement security measures, for example when you are asked to log in again to a content or service after a certain period of time
  • to adapt the presentation of the site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution).

You can oppose the use of this type of cookie and delete them by using your browser settings (see the section "The choices offered to you by your browser"), however you may no longer be able to access the Site and/or its services.

PAYMENT SECURITY COOKIES

Cookies can be used to combat Internet fraud (prevention of payment fraud, identity theft, etc.). In this regard, Sephora or its service providers acting on its behalf may deposit, subject to your rights, tracers in order to collect information relating to the Terminal used to place the Order (in particular, the operating system used, whether or not a proxy is used, etc.). These "fingerprint" type tracers associated with your Order data are used to validate your Order. This information may be transmitted to any third party authorized by law or to fraud prevention and detection service providers designated by Sephora for the sole purpose of verifying the identity of the purchaser, the validity of the order, the method of payment used and the intended delivery.

However, if you refuse to accept our use of cookies for transaction security purposes, your order cannot be validated automatically and must be reviewed manually. You may be asked to provide proof of identity in order to validate your order.

If you have any questions about these controls or if your order is blocked, please contact our Customer Service Department (see How to contact us).

AUDIENCE MEASUREMENT COOKIES

The audience measurement cookies allow us to measure the audience of the various contents and sections of our Site, in order to evaluate and better organize them, and in particular to :

  • to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements composing our Site (heading and visited contents, course) allowing us if necessary, to detect problems of navigation and consequently to improve the interest and the ergonomics of our services
  • to adapt the presentation of our Site or our advertising spaces to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, according to the hardware and software for viewing or reading that your terminal has.
  • to measure the effectiveness of our emailing campaigns, allowing us to take relevant commercial actions according to the information thus collected (for example, sending a new message or a personalized offer).

Cookies for audience measurement are issued by us or by our service providers,

The traffic analysis services used by this Site produce and send to our technical service providers only aggregate statistics and traffic volumes, excluding any individual information. These statistics are compared with the traffic statistics of other sites, as well as with your customer data.

You can choose to deactivate the use of cookies for statistical analysis of your navigation data. To do so, see the section "Your choices concerning cookies".

ADVERTISING COOKIES

Purpose

The use of advertising cookies makes it possible to determine the advertising content for the promotion of products and/or services offered on the www.sephora.sa site exclusively and likely to correspond to the centers of interest deduced from the previous navigation of the terminal concerned, in particular by:

  • counting the total number of advertisements displayed by us on our advertising spaces, identifying these advertisements, the number of times they are displayed, the number of users who clicked on each advertisement and, if applicable, the subsequent actions taken by these users on the pages to which these advertisements lead
  • adapting the advertising content of our Site and on our terminal through our advertising spaces as well as our offers, according to the navigation of your terminal on our Site, or on third party sites, the purchases you may make and/or according to the location data (longitude and latitude) transmitted by your terminal (with your prior consent)
  • insofar as you have provided us with personal data, in particular your electronic contact information, when you register, place an Order or access one of our services, to associate this data with navigation information in order to send you, for example, electronic prospecting or to display on your terminal, within the advertising spaces that we issue, personalized advertisements specifically intended for you that are likely to be of personal interest to you;
  • to send you electronic prospecting according to your user profile.

How is information collected through advertising cookies?

Advertising Cookies are placed on the user's terminal using tracking technologies ("Tracer") provided by our partners that are inserted into the pages visited or directly inserted by the advertisers in the advertisements displayed on the Site.

This Tracker will automatically transmit to these partners information about the content of the page visited or about the advertisement placed on the page visited. This information is associated with the identifier contained in the Cookies deposited on your Terminal by the partners.

How is this information associated?

When you have an online account, a loyalty card, or place an order, the information collected using advertising Cookies on the Site or third party sites, are reconciled and combined with those resulting from the use of your account or our products and services and thus make it possible to draw up your user profile, which is used for the purposes of advertising targeting and commercial prospecting.

Your profile is also enriched with information from your interactions with our partners or with other publishers who are customers of these partners. Reconciliations are also made with data collected offline and which are kept in our customer management tools or in those managed by these commercial partners (communication agencies, audience measurement companies, targeted advertising service providers).

Why do you want to see ads that are relevant to your browsing experience?

Our goal is to show you the most relevant ads possible. To this end, the use of Cookies makes it possible to determine in real time which advertisement to display to a Terminal, according to its recent navigation on one or more sites or applications.

Your interest in the advertising content that is displayed on your Terminal when you visit a Site often determines the advertising resources of the Site that enable it to operate its services, often provided to users free of charge. This allows us and third parties to display ads that are relevant to your interests rather than ads that are not relevant to you.

SOCIAL NETWORK COOKIES

Our site contains cookies from the sharing links to Facebook, YouTube, Instagram and other similar social networks, which allow you to share content from our site with other people or to let these other people know about your consultation or your opinion regarding content on the site. These Cookies are directly deposited by these social networks, such as the "share" buttons from the social networks "Facebook" or "Instagram". The social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you, even if you did not use it when consulting the Site. Indeed, this type of application button may allow the social network concerned to track your browsing on our Site, simply because your account on the social network concerned was activated on your Terminal (open session) during your browsing on our Site. We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing on our Site and associated with the personal data they have.

If you are connected to the social network while browsing our Site, the sharing buttons allow you to link the content you view to your user account.

We invite you to consult the privacy protection policies of these social networks in order to learn about the purposes of use, including advertising, of the browsing information they may collect through these application buttons.

Date of the last update: 26 September 2023